Privacy Policy

We only contact those that wish to be contacted, indicated by signing up for newsletters and entering e-mail addresses and other contact information on our web site, including information gathered through purchases.

We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so while offering the highest quality user experience.

By accessing Coxe’s Enterprises websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Because we gather certain types of information about and from you, we believe it is important that you understand our collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions. Links are found below.

We control this site from offices in the United States of America. We do not represent that materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Coxe’s Enterprises sites contains links to other websites, like our sponsor’s websites or links to booksellers, that may offer products or services that our customers might find useful. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. We do not control the privacy policies, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

We collect two types of information: Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Anonymous Usage History (Non PII).

Personally Identifiable Information:

  • Name and e-mail address, which is provided to us upon registration to access the site.
  • Name, postal address, phone number, and credit card information, which is provided upon making a purchase through our web site.
  • Demographic information, which is used to improve our products, services, and marketing efforts.

All information collected by Coxe’s Enterprises is protected and used strictly for providing high quality web content, information, and products the user has requested. The information is also used to find other men and women who may find our information useful by utilizing the demographic information provided.

As in any transaction, when you purchase products or make a donation by credit card, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We and our technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully prescribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements.

Your information will never intentionally be shared, sold, lent, or distributed to any 3rd party for their own uses. If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events.

Demographic information is collected in order to better market our products and services. We work with information providers who better help us understand our site’s visitors and advertise to those who will find the information relevant. We may share limited PII with such information companies if they have strict policies not to share the information. This helps us to understand our customers better and is also called database marketing. Virtually every US Corporation practices this technique, so every consumer in the US can safely assume that there is some information about them available to various companies, depending on how much they shop. Personal data such as buying preferences and level of education are used in order to target our advertising demographically.

Currently there is no centralized opt-out location.

If you wish not to have your demographic information documented, simply e-mail us through our contact form with the subject line “Privacy opt-out of demographic information” with the same e-mail address you used to sign up or register on our web page.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

The exception to this policy is when you purchase one of our products through a third party link. Some of our third party partners offer bonus packages through their web sites when you purchase our products through their promotional link. In order to deliver the promised bonus material, we provide them with your name and e-mail address. Bonus fulfillment is the sole purpose for sharing this information, and we will not share any information that isn’t necessary for the fulfillment of that bonus delivery.

We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

When you use Coxe’s Enterprises websites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the site and its services. We use this information to administer the site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually.

Anonymous Usage History

This information doesn’t include anything personal about the user. It simply exists in order to track activity while on the web site to gather information about which pages are the most relevant to users and the most visited.

Cookies are used to track this activity and determine whether you’re already subscribed or a new customer, and the information serves to make your experience on the site better overall.

One example of this is that, if you’re already subscribed, the subscription box won’t be on the page because it isn’t relevant. We also use a small subset of this information to improve advertising campaigns throughout our web site.

Google, Yahoo, and other advertisers often use this information to determine which ads will be most relevant to which users, so you can get ads that follow your interests as opposed to irrelevant or useless ads.

As an internet user, you may already have noticed the results of this practice because of the top listings and targeted ads you will encounter throughout your web searching experience as well as having ads that may match a site you last visited.

This area of internet advertising is controversial and new, so we respect the fact that you may or may not want this information to be shared and you can contact us at any time to voice your concerns and opt out anytime. Again, there is no centralized opt-out area, but the government or the industry will likely adopt some form of generalized opt-out capability.

Cookies

Cookies are a standard technology used to keep track of your activity on our web site in order to collect statistics and improve your experience on our web page and in future visits to the site.

A cookie is a small data text file that allows a web site to be stored on your computer’s hard drive if your browser lets it. Later, when you visit our site again, the information can be retrieved to recognize a repeat user and what activity took place previously on the web site.

A cookie can only be read by the web site that set the cookie on the hard drive, so no other sites have access to this information. Cookies cannot access PII or plant viruses on a computer, which makes them a handy and safe way to collect data.

Clear GIFs are pixel tags used to track advertising effectiveness through third party vendors. This is for our benefit in measuring the effectiveness of ads placed on our web sites. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers that that have a similar tracking function as cookies do. The main difference is that clear GIFs don’t access any personally identifiable information but track the behavioral statistics of visitors to the page in order to improve advertising.

Clear GIFs can work with cookies if the two originated from the same web site. The information can then be collected and shared with the advertising company in order to improve your ad experience, but that information NEVER includes PII.

Information Storage

The e-mail information you provide is stored in a list server, which can only be accessed by people involved in the distribution of newsletters to our customer base. All of the newsletters have an unsubscribe link in them for easy opt-out, which you can easily do.

Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Our Website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

Policy Changes

At our discretion, this policy can be changed at any time and for any reason. We will post the updates on our web site, along with the most recent policy change date. This policy was last updated on May 28th, 2013.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Coxe’s Enterprises websites, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law. If you have any concern about privacy at our websites, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected user.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us via this link or submit a support ticket here.

If you prefer, you may send a letter to:
Coxe’s Enterprises
3616 Harden Blvd., Suite 348
Lakeland, Florida 33803